Under subsection (b), an offender can be sentenced to 6 months in jail and fined up to $1000 for a first offense; if two or more victims are involved, or if the offender has a prior conviction of the same nature, the punishment is up to three years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000.
Unlike sexual exploitation allegations made against regular citizens, the accuser’s consent is not a defense to allegations under §729(a). Further, when the relationship was terminated primarily for the purpose of continuing to engage in the sexual act, §4982.26 provides that the license must be revoked and that: “the revocation shall not be stayed by the administrative law judge or the board.” However, there are steps that can be taken to prevent or limit liability, and some exceptions may apply. To find out more, contact an attorney at Spiga & Associates.